Elucidation of scar contracture molecule mechanism after cleft palate and development for development of new wound dressing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KIBE TOSHIRO  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 助教 (50635480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 昭世  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (50274064)
中村 典史  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (60217875)
田口 哲志  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, バイオ機能分野, MANA研究者 (70354264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 瘢痕拘縮 / 筋線維芽細胞 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 被覆材 / αーSMA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The healing process of multiple wound dressings was analyzed using rat experiments in order to prevent deformation and developmental disorder of facial features caused by scar contraction of the wound. NEOVEIL restrained the initial scarring contraction and suppressed the expression of αSMA positive cells, the cause of scar contraction. As a result of this study, NEOVEIL showed the possibility of preventing scar contraction, but the epithelium was recessed without renewing on the surface layer of NEOVEIL. It seems necessary to solve these problems for new materials aimed at suppressing scar contraction.