Favorable anesthetics based on postoperative vascular endothelial function and finger photoplethysmogram indices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kohjitani Atsushi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (60304325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大野 幸  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (00535693)
遠矢 明菜  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80593649)
山下 薫  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50762613)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Miyata Masaaki  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (00347113)
Hashiguchi Teruto  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70250917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管内皮機能 / 全身麻酔 / 指尖容積脈波 / 心血管イベントリスク / プロポフォール / セボフルラン / 酸化ストレス / Reactive hyperemia index / 口腔外科手術 / 血管内皮細胞 / 一酸化窒素 / 血管充血反応 / 血管充血反応指数(RHI)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endothelial dysfunction is observed in several cardiovascular diseases, where endothelium-dependent vasodilation is impaired by oxidative stress. Endothelial function of the brachial artery is useful to estimate future risk of cardiovascular events. The purpose of this study is to investigate the time-course of endothelial function during the perioperative period of moderate surgery, and factors affecting recovery of endothelial function. Endothelial function was evaluated by reactive hyperemia index (RHI), which is a ratio of reactive hyperemia-stimulated vasodilation to that measured without stimulation using the EndoPAT 2000. Endothelial function was suppressed just after surgery, which took a few days returning to control levels. Recovery of endothelial function was impaired by diabetes mellitus, obesity and hyperuricemia.