Development of a biointegrated mandibular reconstruction device consisting titanium fiber mesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Makoto  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20347305)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYAKAWA Tohru  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40172994)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顎骨再建 / チタン材料 / インプラント / 下顎骨再建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extensive jaw bone loss due to surgery such as malignant tumor ablation significantly impairs quality of life. Bone reconstructive surgery and dental implant therapy are effective to improve functions of tooth and jaw bone. The present study demonstrated that development of a reconstruction device of jaw bone made of titanium fiber with a diameter of 20-50 micrometers to less invasively restore those functions. The titanium fiber mesh scaffold with a 87%-porosity showed an excellent compatibility with osteoblast. A thin sub-micron hydroxyapatite (HA) coating on titanium fibers without affecting a three dimensional structure of the scaffold improved bio-compatibility with bone tissue. Mechanical simulation showed HA-coated titanium fiber mesh scaffolds ensured a rapid and strong osseointegration in an extensively resected jaw bone even in a critical-sized and immediately loaded segmental bone defect of the mandible.