Functional modulation of limbic system is involved in the development of Atypical Odontalgia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Shiiba Shunj  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20285472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUNOMAKI Masahito  九州歯科大学, 歯科侵襲制御学分野, 助教 (10341489)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords非定型歯痛 / 大脳辺縁系 / 負の情動ストレス / 自律神経活動 / 前頭前野 / 心電図RR'間隔 / スペクトル解析 / 高次脳機能障害 / 海馬 / 扁桃体 / 情動ストレス / 自律神経反応 / ストレス防御機構 / 慢性疼痛 / 筋筋膜痛 / 交感神経活動 / 自律神経機能 / R-R'間隔スペクトル解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to define a response of sympathetic nervous activity against an emotional stress in Atypical odontalgia (AO) patients. The subjects were ten Japanese with AO who visited our clinic for pain relief (AO group) . Ten adult volunteers were also set up as a control group. The emotional stress, visual stress which was produced by international affective picture system was loaded. The changes of sympathetic nervous activity were estimated by spectral analysis of heartbeat fluctuation. The spectral components analyzed were low frequency power, high frequency power and L/H. L/H during emotional stress loading was significantly higher in AO group than in control group. There found an acceleration of sympathetic nervous activity induced by an emotional stress deeply involves in manifestation and maintenance of AO.