Signal-transmission mechanism for micro-damaged bone regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Murata Masaru  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00260662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Katsutoshi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50433438)
AKAZAWA Toshiyuki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 工業試験場, 研究主幹 (80469692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨微小損傷 / 骨再生 / 亀裂 / 電解水 / 表面積 / 超音波 / 超音波脱灰 / 骨誘導 / バイオマテリアル / 表面構造 / 超音波照射 / クラック / 電気分解水 / マイクロダメージ / 骨リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mouse temporal bone was harvested, and cut into fragments (5x5x1mm). The bone fragment was demineralized as EW-bone group by ultrasonic irradiation at 120W and 38 kHz for 20 min in the acidic EW (pH 2.7, 1.0 liter). The EW-bone was implanted into subcutaneous tissues of nude-mouse and explanted at 6 weeks. The specimens before and after implantation were observed by scanning electron microscope (SEM) and optical microscope. The EW-bone showed clear enlargement and union of cracks by SEM. The EW-bone revealed active bone induction over wide areas at 6 weeks. The original dead bone was covered with newly formed bone, and many active osteoblasts differentiated in the original marrow spaces.
The EW-bone had better performance in bone induction than the DW-bone. Our micro-damage technique with the combination of the acidic EW (pH2.7) and the ultrasonic irradiation will contribute to the modification (surface area, 3D structure) of the dense bone and the active bone induction.