Vulnerable effect of anesthetics on developing brain and vascular permeability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA TAKEHIKO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10193129)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Akiko  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00551227)
Research Collaborator USHIYAMA Akira  国立保健医療科学院, 上席主任研究官 (60291118)
AKIMOTO Yoshihiro  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (60184115)
KATAOKA Hanae  昭和大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 学生
OCHI Hideyuki  昭和大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsglycocalyx / permeability / lectin / intravital scopy / proteoglycan / LPS / sepsis / glycosaminoglycan / dextran / グリコカリックス層 / 敗血症モデル / 全身麻酔薬 / 背側皮膚透明窓 / 蛍光レクチン / グリコカリックス / 敗血症 / 血管透過性 / FITC-WG / DLS / レクチン / ロダミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vulnerable effect of anesthetics on developing brain is a major concern of anesthesiologist. We have approached this subject from a point of view of vascular permeability. We have accomplished a model of intravital image of the glycocalyx in mice. Glycocalyx was visualized by labelling lectin under fluorescent microscope. This layer was fragile constitutes, which was easily disrupted by LPS (lipopolysaccharide). Unltrastructural image analysis has also confirmed the layer as glycocalyx, and this positive charged layer was denuded by LPS. Its function was also analysed by using labelled dextran. We have observed the macromolecular leakage after disruption of glycocalyx layer. Our model is feasible to observe real-time alteration of vascular permeability. This model could enable to investigate how glycocalyx can be restored and regenerated once it was damaged. We offer our model to develop the pharmacoprotection of pathological sequence of damaged vessel.