Three-dimensional analysis and predictive precision before and after the orthognathic surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90192145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAMIO Takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70433951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顎変形症 / 顎矯正手術 / 手術シミュレーション / 三次元精度 / SimPlantO&O / spGauge / 三次元手術シミュレーション / 精度検証 / 三次元セファロ分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined precision of the orthgnathic surgery simulation using the X-rays CT which we take before and after surgery. The three-dimensional cephalometric analysis and surgery simulation were carried out in SimPlantO & O. We conducted the method to trasfer a Maxilla position at simulation to real surgery by a method to reproduce the distance of the X,Y,Z direction during an operation using an exclusive jig. It was carried out by the ICP method in SimPlantO & O, and the superimposition of both output it in STL file. Using spGauge, we conducted alining it and precision inspection by the best fit method. The surgery precision by the fundamental law was clinically uneventful precision at mean error 0.03mm to 0.43mm.