Involvement of medullary GABAergic system in extraterritorial neuropathic pain mechanisms associated with inferior alveolar nerve transection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKADA-OGAWA Akiko  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10434078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWATA Kouichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60160115)
SHINODA Masamichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20362238)
IMAMURA Yoshiki  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90176503)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経障害性疼痛 / GABA / KCC2 / 三叉神経障害 / 脊髄路核 / 神経科学 / 歯学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / シグナル伝達 / 下歯槽神経 / GABA介在神経細胞 / VGAT-Venusラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Involvement of the functional changes in the GABAergic system in the trigeminal spinal subnucleus caudalis (Vc) in the mechanisms underlying extraterritorial neuropathic pain in the orofacial region following inferior alveolar nerve transection (IANX) is investigated. It was revealed that GABAergic Vc neurons might be reduced in their number at the early period after IANX and the functional changes might occur in GABAergic neurons from inhibitory to excitatory at the late period after IANX, suggesting that the neuroplastic changes occur in the GABAergic neuronal network in the Vc due to morphological and functional changes at different time periods following IANX and resulting in the extraterritorial neuropathic pain in the orofacial region following trigeminal nerve injury.