Investigation of preoperative oral rehydration solutions to prevent perioperative stress for oral maxillofacial surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SASAO Mami  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00205832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Izumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (60103545)
TANIGUCHI Hideki  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60305456)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords術前経口補水療法 / 周術期ストレス / 抗酸化作用 / 経口補水液 / 酸化ストレス / 抗酸化力 / 下顎後退術 / 術前炭水化物負荷 / インスリン抵抗性 / 術後回復能力強化 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of preoperative oral rehydration solution on perioperative stress was investigated. A randomized intervention study was performed on elective sagittal splitting ramus osteotomy (SSRO) patients. The subjects were divided into 3 groups based on the preoperative solution they ingested: the ORS group, 2.5% carbohydrate beverage: the HCHO group, low-osmolarity 12.5% carbohydrate beverage:and the MW group, mineral water. The serum antioxidative activity (BAP) and oxidative stress (d-ROMs) levels were measured perioperatively. The values after wound closure were higher in the ORS than in the MW group, and the value after wound closure was higher in the HCHO than in the MW group. In the d-ROMs, no significant difference was noted among the 3 groups.
In this study, it is indicated that a preoperative beverage containing low concentration carbohydrates prevents the reduction of antioxidative activity in the perioperative period of SSRO.