The effects of music on the pain thresholds and the balance of autonomic nerves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
TOMIDA MIHOKO  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00366329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA TOMOYOSHI  岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (30345780)
KAWAKAMI TOSHIYUKI  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80104892)
中野 敬介  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10325095)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords疼痛 / 感覚閾値 / 音楽 / 情動 / 自律神経 / 疼痛閾値 / 不快音 / 痛覚閾値 / 知覚閾値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pain plays a crucial role on the body, but it causes stress. We examined the reduction of the pain perception by using music. 45 subjects were investigated for pain thresholds on the forearm and 4 oral areas while listening to three musics. The autonomic nervous activity of ten subjects were measured using Bonaly Light while listening to music. Furthermore, the blood oxygenation level-dependent (BOLD) signals in the cingulate cortex were analyzed using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI), when eight subjects were given electrical stimulation on their ankles while listening to music. The thresholds of pain were significantly higher when the subjects were listening to slow music than those without music. In the fMRI study, BOLD signals were attenuated by listening to music. Parasympathetic nervous activity values increased significantly under listening to music compared with no music. The present findings suggest that listening to music is capable of reducing pain perception.