Effects of repeated immobilization stress in the early postnatal period on central nervous system, especially the hypothalamus in adult rats
Project/Area Number |
25463160
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OSHIMA SHOHEI 北海道大学病院, 講師 (00374546)
KIKUIRI TAKASHI 北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10322819)
TAKASAKI CHIHIRO 北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60451449)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 中枢神経 / ストレス / 身体抑制 / ストレス反応 / ラット / HPAaxis / HPA axis |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Effects of repeated restraint stress in the early postnatal period were examined on the growth of the developing rats and responsibility of the HPA axis to the subsequent novel stress in adulthood. Repeated restraint stress in the early postnatal period induced long-term effects on growth of developing rats and stress responsibility of the HPA axis to the novel stress in adulthood.