Development of preventive method for BRONJ with acetylsalicylic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30230816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUIRI Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (10322819)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / ビスホスホネート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bisphosphonates-related osteonecrosis of the jaw (BRONJ) is the intractable disease that is osteonecrosis of the jaw in a patient who was receiving or had been exposed to bisphosphonate therapy. However, the mechanisms of BRONJ are not fully understood, and appropriate therapies have yet to be established. The aim of this study was the effect of acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) on BRONJ. By the analysis of the BRONJ model mouse, an inflammatory reaction was reduced with acetylsalicylic acid. It was suggested that acetylsalicylic acid might reduce a BRONJ symptom.