The molecular histological research of oral feeding development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Oshima Shohei  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00374546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUIRI Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (10322819)
TAKASAKI Chihiro  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60451449)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordscalcineurin / tooth eruption / suckling / 吸啜 / c-fos / 吸啜反射 / カルシニューリン / 歯の萌出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calcineurin was expressed in the enamel organ, the dental follicle and the gingival epithelium of mouse during tooth formation. Until Just before tooth eruption, the expression of calcineurin was confirmed in the enamel organ, the dental follicle and the gingival epithelium. Calcineurin expression appear to correlate with tooth eruption.
In the suckling mouse during postnatal development, immunoreactivity of c-fos was detected in the reticular formation near the trigeminal motor nucleus and the principal sensory nucleus of trigeminal nerve . C-fos was also detected in the lateral lemniscus and the inferior colliculus regardless of suckling. After transection of the infraorbital nerve, the expression pattern of the brainstem after suckling did not change.