Histological study of functional molecules involved in acquirement of developmental function for eating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Chihiro  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60451449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIGASHIMA Motokazu  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10614662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Masahiko  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70210945)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid transport of monocarboxylates is essential for carbohydrate, fat, and amino acid metabolisms. The transport is facilitated by proton-linked monocarboxylate transporters (MCTs). MCT1, MCT2 and MCT4 are highly expressed in the brain. In the present study, we examined cellular expression of MCT1 in the mouse brain by fluorescent in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry. The results showed that dissociated transcription and translational control in neurons was found in pyramidal cells in the CA1 of hippocampus and cholinergic neurons in the dorsal motor nucleus of vagus nerve. Therefore, neuronal expression of MCT1 is transcriptionally active, but suppressed at the post-transcription levels. Through this mechanism, predominant MCT1 expression in astrocytes and capillary endothelial cells is constructed in the brain.