Control of complicated root canal system of primary teeth: Examination on ion diffusion of calcium hydroxide and effectiveness of outer root resorption control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAWAKA YASUTAKA  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60230603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Koichi  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (50580932)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / 小児歯科 / 乳歯 / 根管治療 / 根管洗浄 / 水酸化カルシウム / pH / 水酸化カルシウム製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Removal of smear layer and opening of dentinal tubules on root canal surface with root canal irrigation is important factor on good convalescence of root canal treatment. Regarding the root canal irrigation, it was showed that combination of EDTA and NaOCl with ultrasonic was effective in removing the smear layer on permanent teeth, and NaOCl with ultrasonic was effective on primary teeth.
This study investigated ion diffusion from calcium hydroxide (Ca(OH)2) through the root dentin of extracted human teeth. It was suggested that the smear layer removal and opened dentinal tubules by root canal irrigation with ultrasonic was valid for the alkaline diffusion from Ca(OH)2 to outer root surface. Moreover, it was showed that calcium ion diffused to the outer root surface from root canal. Therefore, it was suggested that the good condition with smear layer removal and opened dentinal tubules by root canal irrigation facilitated the effectiveness of Ca(OH)2 as the root canal medication.