| Project/Area Number |
25463165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
IIDA Junichiro 北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90151232)
| Research Collaborator |
SATO Yoshiaki 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (00250465)
NISHIKAWA Eisuke 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院生
SHOMAN Kento 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院生
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 矯正歯科治療 / 微小血管 / 器械的刺激 / 糖尿病 / 歯の移動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The opportunities have increased for the patients with diabetes to be subject to orthodontic treatment. The differences between healthy animals and diabetic animals was studied with respect to the response of the small blood vessels to mechanical stimuli. Male Syrian golden hamsters were used as an animal. Diabetes was induced by intraperitoneal injection of streptozotocin. As intermittent mechanical stimulation to dorsal skin tissues, the load time of 1 second and then a varied non-load time from 9 seconds to 59 seconds were applied. The change of capillary diameter, the change for the bleeding tendency and blood vessels disappearance were compared between the healthy and the diabetic groups. As a result, it became clear that it is needed for the diabetic group to set a longer non-load time than the normal group, as intermittent orthodontic stimulation leading to normal bone resorption.