Development of methods to control craniofacial sutures applied nanoscience.
Project/Area Number |
25463166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu Dental College (2015) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013-2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYAMA Keiji 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
KOBAYASHI Yukiho 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20596233)
HIGASHIHORI Norihisa 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50585221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORITA Jumpei 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50737046)
Research Collaborator |
DUARTE Carolina
ITO Yosuke
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歯科 / 矯正歯科 / ナノサイエンス / 歯学 / 矯正学 / ナノサイエンス科学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Relaxin (RLN) is an insulin-like hormone associated with extracellular matrix degradation, osteoclastogenesis, and osteoblast differentiation.This study aimed to assess the effect of RLN during and after lateral expansion of murine calvarial sagittal sutures.RLN was injected topically using a nano-sized liposome carrier into the sagittal sutures of mice just before lateral expansion. Less collagen staining was observed in the RLN-treated samples after 48 hours. Increased bone mineral density and volume, and thick well-organised osteoid tissue were observed in RLN-treated samples after 1 week. As conclusions, RLN treatment may modify bone remodelling and collagen metabolism during and after suture expansion.