Analysis of expression pattern and function of micro-RNA in craniosynostosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YUKIHO  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20596233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYAMA Keiji  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20262206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords頭蓋冠縫合部早期癒合症 / miRNA / アペール症候群 / 頭蓋冠冠状縫合部 / 歯科矯正学 / microRNA / 先天性疾患 / Craniosynostosis / FGFR / FGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression pattern of miRNA in the calvarial sutures of Apert syndrome model mice (Ap mice) and the control mice (Ct mice). Ap mice showed higher expression of 19 kinds of miRNA and lower 5 kinds of miRNA significantly. Additionally, mmu-miR-182-5p and mmu-miR-206-3p significantly highly expressed in Ap mice by real-time PCR.