Project/Area Number |
25463169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Ippei Watari 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10431941)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE K. A. (PODYMA K.A.) 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90302877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHINOMURA Tamayuki 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70206118)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | GPCR / RNA seq / 次世代シークエンサー / 骨再生 / インクレチン / 唾液腺 / バイオインフォマティクス / 核酸医療 / RNAサイレンシング / GLP-1 / RNAシークエンス / RNAi / 転写マップ / 遺伝子治療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In our study we have focused on G protein-coupled receptors in respect to their functions related to bone metabolism. We have revealed that incretin receptors belonging to the GPCR class B (GLP-1 receptor and GIP receptor) are expressed in osteoblastic cell line, MC3T3-E1, rat salivary glands and taste buds. The studies related to their exact function of incretin receptors in oral region are ongoing, at present we are implementing the comprehensive analysis of the transcription factors related to the incretin signals.