Low-intensity pulsed ultrasound stimulation for mandibular condyle osteoarthritis lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YONEMITSU Ikuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00431940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細道 純  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00420258)
武居 真希  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (50547445)
Research Collaborator KANAGUCHI Akemi
TAKEI Maki
IKEDA Yuhei
MIYAZAKI Mutsumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎関節 / 変形性関節症 / LIPUS / 下顎頭軟骨 / 再生 / 変形性顎関節症 / 軟骨再生 / 下顎頭
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated LIPUS effects in a rat TMJ-OA model. OA-like lesions were induced in the TMJ with low-dose MIA injections. Twenty-four 12-week-old male Wistar rats were divided into 4 groups: control, injected with contrast media at 12 weeks and observed to 20 weeks; LIPUS, injected with contrast media at 12 weeks and LIPUS performed from 16 to 20 weeks; MIA, injected with MIA at 12 weeks and observed to 20 weeks; and MIA+LIPUS, injected with MIA at 12 weeks and LIPUS performed from 16 to 20 weeks. BMD, BMC and BV were evaluated weekly with micro-CT. At 20 weeks of age, MIA+LIPUS group had significantly higher values than the MIA group did. The comparison of weekly results showed the MIA+LIPUS group showed a significant increase in BMD, BMC, and BV from 16 to 18 weeks.
LIPUS had significant therapeutic potential for treating TMJ-OA lesions in a 2-week period and it has non-invasive effects on the healthy mandibular condyle.