| Project/Area Number |
25463174
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITOH ISSEI 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
OHSHIMA KUNIKO (TAKAKURA KUNIKO) 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (80213693)
SAITOH YOKO 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (30404487)
SAWAMI TADASHI 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任助教 (90710442)
IWASAKI TOMONORI 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (10264433)
YAMASAKI YOUICHI 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30200645)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 捕食動作 / Motion Capture / 哺乳 / 離乳食 / 顎口腔機能 / 小児 / 成人 / 協調運動 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 成人比較 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Food intake during weaning period has been paid little attention. However, this motion may be crucial for the development of oral morphology and function. Three-dimensional measurement and analysis of this motion was performed, however, children of this period were too young as subjective person to obtain the precise data. Their food intake motions consisted of the backward tilting motion of the head rather than the downward motion of the mandible. Measurement of the motion of the mandible during mastication from female adults revealed that the weight of the subjective foods affected the entire cycle time and ranges along three orthogonal axes.