Establishment of objectively evaluation for velopharnyngeal function before and maxillary advancement surgery in patient with cleft lip and palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
ASAHITO TOSHIKAZU  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (90313519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Isao  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (90205633)
TAKAGI Ritsuo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (20143795)
KODAMA Yasumitsu  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (90419276)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鼻咽腔閉鎖機能 / Le-Fort1型骨切り術 / nasalance score / 口蓋裂 / 上顎前方移動術 / 上下顎同時移動術 / 鼻咽腔ファイバースコープ / 顎矯正手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the system of objectively evaluation for velopharnyngeal function before and maxillary advancement surgery in patient with cleft lip and palate, we objectively evaluated these parameters in patients with velopharyngeal insufficiency following palatoplasty due to cleft palate.The subjects were 10 cleft palate patients who underwent Le-Fort I osteotomies .A nasameter test was performed using a nasometer. The articulation during speech was evaluated by a speech therapist. These evaluations were performed immediately before surgery and 2-3 weeks, 3 months, and 6 months after surgery. The nasalance score was found to temporarily worsen after surgery, but recovered within 6 months. Abnormal articulations were detected in two atients, but this similarly recovered within 6 months. Based on these findings, surgical maxillary advancement could be a useful strategy for patients with velopharyngeal insufficiency following palatoplasty due to cleft palate.