Establishment of evidence of effectiveness of amoxicillin in the subjects at risk for infective endocarditis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Hirotoshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (80527226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Michiyo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染性心内膜炎 / アモキシシリン / 唾液 / 抗生物質 / 耐性菌 / 母子伝播 / 心疾患 / 術前投与 / 先天性心疾患 / ペニシリン結合タンパク質 / 口腔レンサ球菌 / クリンダマイシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyses of saliva specimens collected from healthy mothers and their children revealed that the prevalence rate of amoxicillin-resistant oral streptococci was approximately 5%, while that of clindamycin-resistant oral streptococci was approximately 30%. Other findings revealed resistance to other antibiotics by these strains as well as their possible transmission from mother to child. Thereafter, analyses of obtained oral specimens were performed to investigate the presence of amoxicillin-resistant strains in subjects at risk for infective endocarditis. However, we were unable to collect an adequate number of samples in order to analyze with statistical significance and consider that a large-scale study is necessary to perform this research.