Relationship of Streptococcus mutans bacteriocin production with formation of biofilm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Kayoko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招へい教員 (80546979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Michiyo  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30359848)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsStreptococcus mutans / バクテリオシン / バイオフィルム / う蝕 / 口腔内細菌 / SmbA / NlmA / 臨床分離株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptococcus mutans, known as a primary causative agent of dental caries, produces bacteriocins that inhibit the growth of similar or closely related oral bacteria. The purpose of the present study was to examine the functions of 2 peptide bacteriocins, SmbA and NlmA, as well as the correlation between production of bacteriocin and biofilm formation. The amount of bacteriocin produced by an SmbA-deficient mutant strain was lower as compared to that by an NlmA-deficient mutant strain, while biofilm formation by NlmA-deficient mutant strain was lower than that by the SmbA-deficient mutant strain. In addition, both bacteriocin production and biofilm formation were altered in the presence of Streptococcus gordonii. These results suggest that the presence of strains prossessing bacteriocins, such as SmbA and NlmA may be dominant in biofilm due to their effects on other oral streptococci. In addition, bacteriocins might have a role in competition with other oral streptococci.