Exploration for novel fluoride compound inforce the anticariogenisitic effect of glass-ionomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Shinya  徳島大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70263861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Eiji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (40273693)
YASUE Akihiro  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (80380046)
KINOUCHI Nao  徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (30457329)
HIASA Masahiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (90511337)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯質強化 / フッ素 / 歯科矯正用接着剤 / グラスアイオノマー / 矯正歯科用接着剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance anti-caries effect of glass-ionomer based orthodontic adhesives, silico fluoride solution was evaluated to adhesive as a souse of fluoride. In case of lower pH, glass ionomer particles was dissolved by fluoride solution. However, when pH was adjusted to neutral range, fluoride uptake and release was observed through glass ionomer layer, then decalcification of teeth was inhibited. On the other hand, with respect to the residual amount of fluorine contained in the adhesive material for a long term evaluation, it was revealed that the fluorine was eluted from adhesive materials although the pH was adjusted neutral area.