Study of periodontal ligament tissue function about maintaining homeostasis and regeneration in periodontal tissues, and development of new regeneration therapy in periodontal tissues.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Tomokazu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 講師 (50274668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Yoshitaka  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30230816)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSDF-1 / 乳歯 / 歯根膜 / FGF-2 / 歯根膜細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 恒常性 / 歯髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SDF1 plays an important role in tissue regeneration, repair and homeostasis by attracting mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) and endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs). While periodontal tissues are exposed to occlusal force, injury and orthodontic force, it is unknown whether periodontal ligament(PDL) could express SDF1. Therefore, in this study, we analyzed whether PDL cells could express SDF1.
SDF1 was produced by PDL cells. SDF1 in conditioned media could induce migration of MSCs. Moreover, treatment with FGF2 suppressed SDF1 mRNA. In conclusion, we demonstrate that PDL cells may be important for maintaining the homeostasis of PDL tissue by controlling the migration of postnatal stem cells, e.g., MSCs and EPCs, to the required sites via SDF1. Several other cytokines like FGF2 may be crucial for SDF1 expression and thus also for cell-based tissue regeneration. These findings may facilitate our understanding of the mechanisms of homeostasis in the PDL tissues via SDF1 expression.