Development study of the nucleic acid innovative drug development for the chronic amyotrophy-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KINOUCHI Nao  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30457329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Eiji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (40273693)
KAWAI Nobuhiko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (40437588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsRNAi / 骨格筋 / リポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the liposome of the certainty of the security supply that it was cheaper, and a possible drug delivery system carrier for clinical application as a substitute of atelocollagen where the effectiveness was confirmed as a siRNA introduction agent. The possibility that it was effective for the adjustment of the local skeletal muscle mass in the individual level was suggested when we introduced myostatin specific siRNA which was a skeletal muscle mass suppressor with this liposome, and it was thought that we were connected for the development of the new cure for the chronicity hereditary muscular disorder in the future.