| Project/Area Number |
25463184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Takashi 広島大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (90244102)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ゲノム編集 / CRISPR/Casシステム / TALEN / ノックイン / エレクトポレーション |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gene targeting with homologous recombination using the ES cell technique is inefficient and time-consuming. Recently, two new gene-targeting technologies, TALEN and CRISPR/Cas system, have been developed. In addition to aiding researchers in solving conventional problems, these technologies can be used to induce site-specific mutations in various species for which ES cells have not been established. By targeting the Fgf10 gene through RNA microinjection in one-cell mouse embryos with the TALEN and CRISPR/Cas systems, we produced the known limb-defect phenotypes of Fgf10-deficient embryos at the F0 generation. Compared to the TALEN system, the CRISPR/Cas system induced the limb-defect phenotypes with a strikingly higher efficiency. Our results demonstrate that although both gene-targeting technologies are useful, the CRISPR/Cas system more effectively elicits single-step biallelic mutations in mice.