Cell polarity and mechanical response in chondrocytes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YASUNAGA Atsushi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80515990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Ichiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (70241643)
HOSHI Kenji  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (90569964)
TERAO Fumie  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10510018)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / メカニカルストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the time course changes of F-actin distribution and nuclear translocation of phosphorylated extracellular signaling regulated kinase (p-ERK) 1/2 under mechanical stimulation on differentiating ATDC5 cells cultured in 3-D collagen gel culture. Nuclear translocation of p-ERK1/2 was detected 1 hour after mechanical stimulation and disappeared after 12 hours at 10% and 20% stretching. In many cells exposed to stretching force for 1 hour, stress fibers were not detected, though stress fibers were observed in the most cells and align with stretching direction under the stretch condition for 12 hour.
These data indicated that mechanical stress is deeply related to actin distribution during chondrogenic differentiation.