Study of the anti-aging effects of stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth using progeria mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaza Haruyoshi  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (30336151)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSHINO Yoshihiro  九州大学, 病院, 医員 (20444797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児歯科 / ヒト脱落乳歯由来幹細胞 / 小児歯科学 / ヒト乳歯由来幹細胞 / 乳歯幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the anti-aging effects of stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED). We succeeded to isolate SHED and are analyzing the mechanism of aging using progeria mice with SHED administration. In addition, we confirmed the increasing of the bone density in osteoporosis mice with SHED administration and are analyzing its detail mechanism.