The metagenome analysis of salivary microflora in Japanese children with Early Childhood Caries and reassessment of causative bacteria and risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Kyoko  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 助教 (70404499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHINO Tomonori  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (00359960)
SAITOH Kan  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40380852)
NISHIGUCHI Miyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10253676)
FUJIWARA Taku  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00228975)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEarly Childhood Caries / 唾液中細菌叢の解析 / メタゲノム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the salivary flora of children with Early Childhood Caries to reassess the causative bacteria and risk factors of Early Childhood Caries. Streptococcus mutans was not detected from two caries affected children, and Lactic acid bacteria such as the genus Lactococcus, Enterococcus, Lactbacillus, Bifidobacterium and Pediococcus were not detected in caries non affected and caries affected children. As the results of metagenome analysis of salivary microflora, the average detection ratio of the genus Streptococcus, Abiotrophia, Neisseria, Veillonella, Rothia, Lautropia, Actinomyces, Prevotella, Gemalla and Porphyromonas in caries active children would differ from that of caries free children.
In the microorganism community analysis, it was suggested that the composition of salivary bacterial flora would be changed by having caries or not.