Relationship between mouth breathing and lip-closing strength and relevant factors for mouth breathing in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ishitani Norihito  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (90343368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INADA Emi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30448568)
SAITOH Issei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90404540)
KAIHARA Yasutaka  広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60274106)
YOSHIHARA Toshihiro  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60261319)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口唇閉鎖力 / アンケート / 顔面形態計測 / 口呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the relevant factors for mouth breathing in children and aimed to assess the hypothesis that weaker lip-closing strength is related to mouth breathing. Furthermore, we examined the hypothesis that mouth breathing has an adverse effect on the formation of facial soft tissue in children.
A questionnaire was administered, which comprised of four sections on the general conditions prevalent; condition of the nose, throat, and ears; condition of the mouth and occlusion; and meal consumption, which may be associated with mouth breathing. Images of the subjects’ facial surface were obtained with a three-dimensional laser scanner, and their lip-closing strength was recorded. Our study concluded that allergosis and lip-closing strength is correlated with mouth breathing. Further, mouth breathers have an anteriorly prominent subnasale and lips and a flatter nose, and the adverse influence of mouth breathing on the facial form is evident before the age of three years.