Study on the surface modification of the orthodontic material using bioactive glass
Project/Area Number |
25463195
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO MASANORI 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00337164)
MUGURUMA TAKESHI 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20343436)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | バイオアクティブガラス / 再石灰化 / エナメル質脱灰抑制 / 表面改質 / スパッタリング / 矯正材料 / 脱灰抑制 / エナメル質 / セラミックス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bioactive glass (BG) was deposited on the orthodontic alumina by radio-frequency magnetron sputtering to study the enamel remineralization. BG-coated specimens were immersed in artificial saliva for 6 months. The specimens were studied with scanning electron microscope (SEM), Raman spectroscopic analysis and micro-X-ray diffraction. Human enamels were etched with phosphoric acid and then immersed with BG-coated specimen in artificial saliva. Nanoindentation testing of the specimens was conducted during the immersion. SEM photomicrographs showed the formation of needle-like and tabular structures after immersion. Raman and micro-XRD spectra confirmed that they consisted of calcium phosphate. The mechanical properties of the etched enamel specimens immersed with BG-coated specimen recovered significantly compared to those with the non-coated specimens. BG-coated alumina can accelerate the remineralization of etched enamel.