Lysophosphatidic acid is involved in a cellular signaling of human periodontal ligament and tooth resorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
okayama miki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30382500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田隈 泰信  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40095336)
荒川 俊哉  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40306254)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ikeda kazutaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10466732)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリゾリン脂質 / ヒト歯根膜 / 歯根吸収 / 歯根膜細胞 / リン脂質 / リゾホスファチジン酸 / メカニカルストレス / 歯根膜 / 歯の移動 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the expression of LPA receptors, synthetic enzymes of LPA and the intracellular signaling by LPA in human periodontal ligament fibroblasts (hPDLFs). The results showed a strong expression of LPA1 , LPA6 , and lyso-
PLD in hPDLFs. There was LPA induced phosphorylation of ERK1/2 in the hPDLFs. We also analyzed the expression of LPA receptors in mouse tooth germs at the cap and bell stages by RT-PCR, and found that all LPA receptors were expressed during tooth development.Further, we also analyzed LPA1 in mouse tooth germs using in situ hybridization and determined LPA1 expression in the dental mesenchyme at the initial stage and in both the mesenchyme and epithelium from the bud to the bell stages. These results suggest that LPA signaling would play an important role in tooth development and periodontal ligament functions.