The effect of mouth, eye and hand motor coordination of for eating function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Mari  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (20445597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大岡 貴史  明海大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30453632)
内海 明美  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40365713)
向井 美惠  昭和大学, 歯学部, 名誉教授 (50110721)
冨田 かをり  昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (80338532)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム / 発達障害 / 摂食嚥下 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 捕食動作 / 三次元動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on observation of actual eating in ASD children, it was found that these children hold the edge of their utensils and spend a long time tracking the food with their eyes. We had adults repeat these utensil operations, and compared it with normal eating. The result showed that when ASD children used utensils, they placed the spoon into their mouth through the edge of their mouth instead of the center, and elbow was away from the trunk, creating a large movement in utensils. It was shown that the way utensils are held had more impact on utensil operation than the time spent tracking food with their eyes. Depending on the position of the spoon, the lip pressure varies while eating, and it was shown that a spoon placed at the center of the mouth had higher pressure.