Genetic analysis of tooth agenesis in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Takehiko  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (40328761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords先天欠如歯 / 歯の発生 / 遺伝子 / 遺伝子発現 / 歯胚 / マウス / 第三臼歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the genetic causes of the lacking M3s in EL mice, which have 100% incidence of M3 agenesis. M3 tooth germs from EL and control mice on postnatal day 3 were dissected out and total RNA was extracted. mRNA expressional analysis was carried out using DNA microarray, real-time polymerase chain reaction and in-situ hybridization. Results: DNA microarray analysis revealed significantly decreased expression of Lef1, Fgf20 and Fgf4 in the M3s of EL mice at the bud stage relative to control mice, which was supported with both reverse-transcriptase polymerase chain reaction and quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction analyses. Furthermore, in-situ hybridization revealed low mRNA expression levels of Fgf20 and Fgf4 in the M3s of EL mice, whereas strong signals were observed in control mice. Our results suggest that a decrease of Lef1, Fgf20 and Fgf4 expression may lead to M3 agenesis in EL mice.