Investigation of mechanizm in orthodontocally root resorption through nothch signalinhg in periodontal ligament cells and Th17cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Masaru  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (60333100)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords矯正歯科 / 歯根膜細胞 / 歯根吸収 / IL-17 / Notch シグナル / 矯正力 / Notchシグナル / Wnt5a / Notch シグナル / RANKL / IL-6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weinvestigated the Notch and IL -17 expressions in odontoclasts in resorbed roots during experimental tooth movement in vivo.8-week old male Wistar rats were divided into four groups, a heavy force group (50 g), optimal force group (10 g), jiggling force group (compression and tension, repetition; 10g) and a control group. The expression levels ofJagged1,Notch-2, RANKL, IL-6, IL -17 protein in the dental root determined using an immunohistochemical analysis.The immunoreactivity for Jagged1,Notch-2, RANKL, IL-6, IL -17in resorbed roots exposed to the jiggling force were stronger than that in the other groups on day 21. The number of IL-17-positive odontoclasts was significantly increased in the JF group on day 21 compared with the other groups.These results suggest that Jagged1,Notch-2, RANKL, IL-6, IL -17produced from periodontal tissues response to heavy and jiggling forces may induce odontoclastogenesis during orthodontic tooth movement, and may be one of risk factors for ORR.