| Project/Area Number |
25463202
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Tsurumi University |
Principal Investigator |
IDAIRA Yayoi 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 学内講師 (40200018)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASADA Yoshinobu 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
SHIMODA Shinji 鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30139620)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | Zio13 / Zip13KOマウス / Ⅰ型コラーゲン / 鍍銀染色 / 免疫染色 / 象牙質形成不全症 / 歯根象牙質 / 象牙芽細胞 / コラーゲン線維 / 脱落乳歯 / Zip13 / 骨形成不全症 / COL1α1 / COL1α2 / COL5α2 / 象牙質形成不全 / H.E / 透過型電子顕微鏡所見 / コラーゲンI型抗体 / マウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is reported that the Slc39a/Zip13 is related to biosynthesis of Type I collagen. Although Zip13 KO mice in root dentine observe the qualitative abnormality for type I collagen, it is still obscure to the onset of Type V collagen. In this study we observed to the onset of type V collagen. As results, the reaction to the antibody of type V and III collagen were not observed both in Zip13 WT and KO mice by ISH. However, the antibody of type I was reacted at alveolar bone in Zip13 WT mice, but observed in not only at alveolar bone but also in root abnormal dentine in Zip13 KO mice by immunohistochemical staining. All over results suggests that the non-collagenous protein such as DSPP, and/or DSP are related to the deposition of qualitative abnormal root dentine in Zip13 KO mice.