Molecular control mechanism of cell suppling, migration and differentiation in remodeling of periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okafuji Norimasa  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50194379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIDA Mihoko (TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu)  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00366329)
NAKANO Keisuke  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10325095)
KAWAKAMI Toshiyuki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80104892)
辻極 秀次  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周組織 / 細胞分化 / リモデリング / 咬合性外傷 / 細胞移動 / 骨髄移植実験系 / 動物実験 / 修復 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 歯科矯正学 / 外傷 / 組織修復 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a model of experimental occlusal trauma in mice, we investigated cytological kinetics of periodontal ligament by means of histopathological, immunohistochemical, and photographical analysis methods. The results suggested that restoration of mechanism seemed conspicuous by osteoclasts and macrophages from bone-marrow-derived cells for the periodontal ligament at the furcation area. It was also suggested that the remodeling was strongly received the action of HSP as a ssuggestive molecular chaperon. Thus, this experimental model recovered using the cells in situ and the bone-marrow-derived cells.
Mechanical stress during orthodontic movement promoted the increase in the number of cells in the periodontal ligament on both tension and pressure sides. The increase in the number of cells in the periodontal ligament is believed to be due to the migration and cell division of undifferentiated mesenchymal cells.