A study of harmony between TMJ morphology and oral function after orthodontic treatment using CT, jaw movement and muscle activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA KAZUHIRO  松本歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 教授 (40182521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 増田 裕次  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (20190366)
田口 明  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243582)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords矯正治療 / 顎運動 / 顔面形態 / 口唇閉鎖力 / 歯科用CT / 主機能部位 / 解剖学的顆頭点 / 筋活動 / 顎関節形態 / 顎機能 / 下顎窩 / 咀嚼筋 / 筋電図 / 咬合力 / CT / 下顎前突 / 顎関節 / 不正咬合 / 顎顔面形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study developed the system for integrating morphological coordinates obtained with dental computer tomography and jaw movement coordinates acquired with a mandibular movement measuring device in order to enable multipoint analysis of anatomical condylar movements to be performed. The incisal paths as well as masseter and anterior temporal muscle activity were simultaneously recorded in orthodontic patients to elucidate the adaptation of TMJ after orthodontic treatment. The results suggested that adaptive bone remodeling of the TMJ might occur due to the correction of occlusion and craniofacial morphology in patients with mandibular protrusion and maxillary protrusion. Main occluding area in patients with mandibular protrusion was located in the upper first molar and the lower second molar. Spee curvature related to the posterior slope of articular eminence in the patients with maxillary protrusion.