| Project/Area Number |
25463206
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Matsumoto Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Kageyama Toru 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80319102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Kazuhiro 松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40182521)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 歯の移動 / 歯根膜組織 / 加齢 / 歯学 / 組織 / 血管 / 細胞・組織 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was to investigate the effects of aging on the amount of tooth movement and changes of cell proliferation in the periodontal tissue adjacent to orthodontically treated tooth roots. Maxillary molars(M1) of rats (10 to 80 weeks age) were retracted 2 weeks. Amount of tooth movement was measured the distance and the changes in periodontal tissue turnover were assessed histochemically and immunohistochemically (TRAP or CD34 activity). Two weeks after the start of tooth movement, the amount of tooth movement was decreased with age and was significantly different among the age groups. The quantitative analysis demonstrated that, in experimental groups, the number of CD34 positive cell in periodontal membrane increased significantly compared with that of each age-matched untreated group. However, the rate of increase decreased in an age-related manner. These results suggest that the age-dependent decrease angiogenesis activity, might decrease the amount of tooth movement.