Clinical application of the new bioabsorbed mesh onplant system for orthodontic anchorage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyazawa Ken  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60301636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABUCHI Masako  愛知学院学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30418925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Shigemi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60142577)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 生体吸収性 / オンプラント / 矯正用アンカースクリュー / BMP / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to development new bioabsorbed mesh onplant system for orthodontic anchorage. Firstly, we prepared a full-thickness osteochondral defect in the patellar fossa of rabbits, added a bisphosphonate (BPs) preparation to bovine tooth-derived Demineralized Dentin Matrix (DDM), which has its own osteochondral repair ability, and investigated osteochondral repair ability in the defects. As a result, we suggested that the addition of high-dose BPs inhibits the osteochondral repair ability of DDM. Secondly, the study was to identify the effect of Reveromycin A (RMA) on inhibiting bone resorption in OPG KO mice. Moreover, RMA reduce alveolar bone loss in OPG KO mice.
These data suggested that two unique agents for inhibiting osteoclast activity might increase the bone formation on bioabsorbed mesh onplant system.