Analysis of anti-inflammatory mechanisms in deciduous dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Kyoko  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (80434794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河合 咲希  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70707067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳歯歯髄 / HSP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mechanism of inhibition of inflammatory response and examination of appropriate culture conditions in dental pulp cells that are deeply involved in repair and regeneration of connective tissue.
After treatment of LPS and heat stress (41℃15 min) to deciduous dental pulp cells, cell proliferations and gene expressions were investigated. In addition, cell morphology change and gene expressions were examined in deciduous dental pulp cells cultured with serum-free medium.Cell proliferation temporarily decreased due to LPS and heat stress, but recovery was observed after 72 hours. Increased IL-6 and IL-12 was observed in PT-PCR, and increased expression of HSP70 was also observed. Cells cultured with serum-free medium showed variation in cell morphology and gene expression.