Haplotype identification for susceptibility regions from the results of genome-wide association study of maxillofacial deformity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAJII TAKASHI  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (60322822)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA AKIRA  東海大学, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (80384866)
ISHIKAWA HIROYUKI  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (20184492)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 基礎ゲノム科学 / ゲノムワイド関連解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that the susceptibility chromosome regions of mandibular prognathism were 1p22.3, 1q32.2, 13q32.1, and 15q22.2 from the results of genome-wide association study that we performed.
The four susceptibility regions were compared to the regions reported by previous genome-wide linkage analysis of mandibular prognathism. The region of the marker on 1p22.3 was very near the region (1p22.3) suggested by the results of previous linkage analysis. The locus is approximately 23 kb upstream of the gene, SSX2IP, encoding synovial sarcoma, X breakpoint 2 interaction protein.