The development of the implant method by the combination of growth factor using spatial drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Emiko  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80374528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Shigeru  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (70241338)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Akira  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (20301913)
TAKAHASHI Tomomi  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 技術専門職員 (50399953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords水平性骨欠損 / BMP / FGF / EMD / ハニカムコラーゲン / コラーゲン / ハニカム構造 / 歯周組織再生 / 温度感応性ポリマー / BMP / FGF / EMD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effect of the combination of BMP, FGF and EMD, and the effect of honeycomb structure of carrier used when the growth factor was implanted with the aim of increase of periodontal regeneration. This study suggested that the collagen having honeycomb structure of an inner diameter of 200-400μm could adjust the induction of the cells depending on the tunnel direction. Additionally, the new bone formation and cementum formation of the double-layer implantation method consisting of both BMP-2-containing carrier and FGF-2-containing carrier or EMD applying were larger than that of the complex implantation method of BMP-2, FGF-2 and EMD and BMP-2 or FGF-2 or EMD only implantation method. The aberrant healing like ankylosis was inhibited, too. From the above results, this study suggested that implantation method of the double-layer using both BMP-2-containing carrier and bFGF-2-containing carrier or EMD applying could enhance periodontal regeneration.