Development of phototherapy using lasers and LEDs for the treatment and prevention of periodontitis and peri-implantitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOKI AKIRA  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30302889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 宏明  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (50396967)
竹内 康雄  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60396968)
秋月 達也  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (50401378)
水谷 幸嗣  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60451910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohshima Mitsuhiro  奥羽大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30194145)
Hiratsuka Koichi  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80246917)
Komaki Motohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30401368)
Iwasaki Kengo  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40401351)
Tsuchida Sachio  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90410422)
Taniguchi Yoichi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30648093)
Research Collaborator Schwarz Frank  Heinrich Heine University, Department of Oral Surgery, Associate Professor
Sculean Anton  University of Bern, Department of Periodontology, Professor
Coluzzi Donald J.  University of California, Department of Preventive and Restorative Dental Sciences, Clinical Professor
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレーザー / LED / 歯周炎 / インプラント周囲炎 / 歯周ポケット / 細胞 / 細菌 / 抜歯窩 / 高繰り返しパルス発振 / 半導体レーザー / 低出力レーザー治療 / 創傷治癒促進 / 上皮化 / マイクロCT / PCNA / 光 / aPDT / 殺菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following studies were performed to establish the application of phototherapy using light energy such as lasers and LEDs for the treatment and prevention of periodontitis and peri-implantitis. We developed a novel comprehensive periodontal pocket treatment protocol using Er:YAG laser and evaluated its clinical effectiveness, investigated photobiomodulation effect of the Er:YAG laser, clarified the promotion of wound healing of extraction sockets using a low-level diode laser, and demonstrated the bactericidal effect using a combination of blue LED and red dye (rose bengal).