BDNF regulates inflammatory cytokine expressions through TrkB in human vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Katsuhiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (10452591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Shiba Hideki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (60260668)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳由来神経栄養因子 / BDNF / 炎症性サイトカイン / ICAM-1 / BDNF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) enhances periodontal tissue regeneration. Tissue regeneration is characterized by inflammation which directs the quality of tissue repair. In this study, we investigated the effect of BDNF on intercellular adhesion molecule (ICAM)-1, which is an inflammatory marker, expression in interleukin (IL)-1β-treated human microvascular endothelial cells (HMVECs). We demonstrate that BDNF attenuates the IL-1β-increased ICAM-1 mRNA and protein expressions. In addition, we studied the effect of BDNF on neutrophil-like differentiated HL-60 cells adhesion to HMVECs by cell adhesion assay. Treatment of HMVECs with IL-1β led to an increase in the number of adherent neutrophil-like HL-60 cells. BDNF decreased significantly the number of neutrophil-like HL-60 cells attached HMVECs. In conclusion, BDNF may reduce excess inflammation through reduced neutrophil recruitment by regulating the ICAM-1 expression.