Analysis of Th17 cells migration and activation in periodontally diseased tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Yoshitaka  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 助教 (90346601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Tadashi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (00217770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周炎 / Th17細胞 / CCL20 / IL-6 / IL-22 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 歯根膜由来細胞 / ヒト歯根膜由来細胞 / Th1細胞 / CXCL10 / 歯根膜細胞 / Th17細胞 / CCL20
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of IL-6 and IL-22 on CCL20 production from IL-1beta-stimulated human periodontal ligament cells (HPDLC) or human gingival fibroblasts (HGFs) in this study. We found that IL-6 and IL-22 could synergistically increase CCL20 production from IL-1beta-treated HPDLC or HGFs, respectively. Therefore, IL-6 and IL-22 are related to Th17 cells accumulation in periodontally diseased tissues to induce CCL20 production in periodontal resident cells. These results might explain that IL-6 and IL-22 are involved in the destruction of alveolar bone in periodontally diseased tissue.