Augmentative effect of high glucose on atherosclerosis due to periodontal bacteria-derived lipopolysaccaride
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Sonoki Kazuo  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50316155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiromasa  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20137326)
HIKITI Hisako  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50292876)
TSUJISAWA Toshiyuki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部口腔保健学科, 准教授 (60265006)
MURAOKA Kousuke  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80382422)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / 歯周病 / lipopolysaccaride / MCP-1 / Lipopolysaccaride / 血糖 / 臍帯静脈内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the synergetic effect of diabetes mellitus and periodontal disease on atherosclerosis, vascular endothelial cells were incubated with high glucose and lipopolysacaride (LPS). The atherogenic factor, monocyte chemoattractant protein-1 (MCP-1) expression was enhanced with high glucose and LPS than with normal glucose and LPS. In addition, when vitamin C was preincubated before administaration of high glucose and LPS, it suppressed the enhancement of MCP-1 expression due to high glucose and LPS. Therefore, it was suggested that high glucose enhanced the MCP-1 expression by LPS through the oxidative stress.