Elucidating the molecular mechanism of a peptide, SCRG1, derived from mesenchymal stem cells to suppress the osteoclast differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25463224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontology
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Noriko  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (60405777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Chosa Naoyuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80326694)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ishisaki Akira  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20356439)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 炎症抑制 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 炎症性骨吸収 / 間葉系幹細胞 / SCRG1 / 破骨細胞 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) retain the ability to self-renew and differentiate into mesenchymal cells. Therefore, MSCs are strong candidates for use in regenerative medicine and cell therapy. Bone marrow-derived MSCs migrated to various tissues including periodontal tissue by chemotaxis, which plays important roles in anti-inflammatory response and tissue repair. We demonstrated that stimulation of inflammatory cytokines, IL-1β, IL-6 and TNF-α, to increase the production and secretion of SDF-1 and MCP-1 in periodontal ligament-derived MSC-like cells. Interestingly, these chemokines specifically increased the migration of bone marrow-derived MSCs, but did not increase that of the periodontal ligament-derived MSC-like cells. In summary, our studies suggested that efficient regenerative medicine could be implemented by effective use of distinct MSCs obtained from various tissues.